Fit by presumption
[…] Fit by presumption

WebJan 6, 2015 · Basically, the presumption means that the VA cannot deny a claim simply because it believes that a veteran’s disability existed before service. The presumption of soundness is detailed in 38 U.S.C. 1111, which states: “For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined ... WebSep 10, 2024 · The presumption of soundness, found at 38 U.S.C. § 1111, states that “every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, ... Each service member must go through a military entrance examination to determine if they are fit for service. This exam typically includes a physical examination and requires ...

The Presumption of the Fit Parent - Law Office of Brett H. Pritchard